L White Shield

Held at Bourton On The Water

Saturday 21 August 2021

 Two or three big catches of Bream made up the top three anglers of the day.  The results were:

1st Place was Colin Barratt with 71lb 04oz of bream.

2nd place was Malcolm Allinson with 64lb 10oz of Bream.

3rd place was Justin Pritchard with 42lb 06oz of bream. 

                 Colin Barrett                 Malcolm Allinson                    Justin Pritchard

Simon Slowther Cup

Held on the River Avon at Warwick

Saturday 14 August 2021

The river Avon is a cracking stretch behind Tescos. The talk before the match was 6lb should be enough to get in the top 3 as the river was low and clear, well that was true to form and many struggled.  The Results Were:

1st place was Stuart Fleming with 7lb 14oz and 8 drams.

2nd place was Les Ashby with 6lb 02oz.

3rd place was Rob Oakey with 4lb 14oz.

                  Stuart Fleming                         Les Ashby                                  Colin Barratt

Colin Barratt Cup-3

Held at Boddington Reservoirs

Saturday 07 August 2021

This match was split into two sections,  the Dam wall and Boat house side 10 anglers on each side, the weather forecast was storms but thankfully we missed the worst of the rain but the fishing was definitely affected and many good anglers struggled to catch the carp that we normally do from this reservoir.  The top 2 weights came from the Boat house side of the lake.  The results were:

1st place was Martin Hinton with 70lb 08oz.

2nd place was Stuart Fleming with 66lb 10oz.

3rd place was Gary Didcock with 60lb 08oz.

4th place was Pete Hill with 44lb.

                                                                     

 

                                                                     Stuart Fleming

Fish N Frolics Open Competition

Held at Aston Magna, River Stour and The River Avon

Friday 23 - Sunday 25 July 2021

The matches were very close with not many big weights.  With so many matches we won't go through them all, but Colin Perry won with 3 points and best combined river weights.  The full results are below:

Newbury Challenge-1

Held on the Newbury Canal

Saturday 03 July 2021

This was the first match between Newbury and Shipston angling club and it was away on the canal. 

On a steaming hot day we were all praying for shade and thankfully most of us were under cover of the trees that lined the towpath.  It was a great win for Shipston taking all three top 3 spots and the rest of the team backed up the weights for a convincing win.  The return match later in the year on the river Stour will most likely be a more closer run match.

                            Mick Belgrave 2nd in the  match and Ian Harris (left)who came 3rd          

Colin Barratt Cup-2

Held on the River Avon Brook

Saturday 03 July 2021

Some cracking chub was caught and a double figure barble was landed during torrential rain and thunder storms. The results were:

1st place was Stuart Fleming with 17lb of chub and dace.

2nd place was Rob Oakey with 14lb 05oz and included a whopping 11lb 05oz barble.

3rd place was Colin Barratt with 12lb 10oz of chub.

                Stuart Fleming                        Rob Oakey                      Colin Barrett

 

Claridge Cup

Help at Addlestrop

Saturday 26 June 2021

 

this match is always a tricky one with the bream and tench always hard to catch with lilly pads and weed almost everywhere.  most anglers caught small perch, roach and rudd.  The rsults were:

1st place was Phil Outram with 8lb 10oz, he managed to catch both a bream

2nd place was Peter Kilbride with 7lb 12oz.

3rd place was Pete Hill with 5lb 05oz.

                    Phil Outram                 Peter Kilbride                               Pete Hill

                                                           Colin Barrett Cup
                                                      Held At Meadow Lands
                                                       Saturday 19 June 2021

A good turnout of 23 anglers for the match and high expectations of plenty of carp to catch at the start of the contest. Things didn't go to plan as most of the carp were at the other end of the lake.   M
ost of the fish caught on the day were skimmer bream, roach, rudd and perch.  The results were:
1st Place was Nigel Thornicroft with 23lb 04z.
2nd Place was Les Ashby with 22lb 08oz.
3rd Place was Mick Belgrave with 19lb.









                Mick Belgrave         Phil Outram               Stuart Fleming