Newbury AC Charity Match for Help for Heroes Charity

Held At Newbury Canaal

Sunday 14 September 2019

We all had a great day out at Newbury on the annual Help for Heroes match on the canal, Dave Smith and Newbury angling Club always make us welcome and is one of the highlights of the fishing year.  Over £500.00 was made for the charity.
Dave Smith won with 7lb+, the weights were close after that. Special mention to Drennan for the donation of tackle for the juniors, much appreciated 👍.  Stratford fishing and Outdoors and Baileys both donated prizes thanks guys for your support 👍.

Shipston & ADDAC Match Open-3

Held At Aston Magna & Clifford Chambers Lakes

Sunday 22 September 2019

The league was won by Andy Bruce who followed up his victory at Clifford Chambers with a win at Aston Magna on a day where the fishing was tough.

Aston Magna Results are:

1st place was Andy Bruce with 15lb 01oz of bream.

2nd place was Les Ashby with 9lb 04oz.

3rd was Pete Kilbride with 7lb 14oz .

Cliford Chambers results are:

1st place was John Walkden with 115lb 04oz of carp.

2nd place was Jason Parnell 83lb 01oz.

3rd place was Stuart Fleming was third with 77lb 08oz.

 

The  league was supported by Stratford On Avon FISHING AND OUTDOORS.

The league top ten standings were as follows,

1st place was Andy Bruce with 20 points.

2nd place was Jason Parnell with 18 points - higher combined weight.

3rd place was Les Ashby with18 points.

4th place was Pete Wedgebrow with 17 points.

5th place was Rob Taylor with 15 points.

6th place was Stuart Fleming with 14 points.

7th place was Neil Schumann with 13 points.

8th place was Luke Mason with 12 points.

9th place was Pete Kilbride with 11 points - higher combined weight.

10th place was Tony Hunt with 11 points.

               John Walkden                Jason Parnell                     Stuart Fleming

Cotswold Cup

Held At Bishops Bowls

This was the Cotswold Cup match that has been going since 1966 and is always a close match between the clubs.  The match was held at Bishops Bowl and the four teams of 10 anglers were from Moreton, Burford , Shipston and Norgren.

Shipston and Burford were tied on points with both teams winning 5 of their sections, Shipston had the superior weight advantage with the top three weights all going to Shipston. 

 

Individual Results Were:

1st place was Andy Bruce (Shipston)with over 100lbs

2nd place was Stuart Fleming (Shipston) over 90lbs.

3rd place was Chris Hallows (Shipston) with over 50lbs

and with Les Ashby (Shipston) and Gary Didcock (Shipston) both winning their sections with good back up weights Shipston had the advantage. Moreton were third and Norgren came fourth.

                                 

 

                                Shipston Group Photo with Cotswold Cup

                           Andy Bruce                                         Stuart Fleming

Shipston & ADDAC Match Open-2

Held At Aston Magna & Clifford Chambers Lakes

Sunday 01 September 2019

This joint league has been running for three years now and has grown in popularity with a growing list of anglers wanting to fish each year.

The two leg league got off to a flying start. 

Results at Clifford Chamber are:

1st place was Andy Bruce 104lb 10oz.

2nd place was Les Ashby with 77lb 15oz.

3rd place was Rob Taylor with 76lb 11oz.  There was a lot of other big weights as well.

 

Results at Aston magna are:

1st place was Pete Wedgebrow with 38lb 10oz.

2nd place was Jason Parnell with18lb 04oz.

3rd place was Tony Hunt with16lb 08oz.

    Andy Bruce               Rob Taylor               Jason Pernell             Pete Wedgebrow

League Standings- ( 18 fished the league  ):

Andy Bruce 10 points.  Pete Wedgebrow 10 points.  Les Ashby 9 points.  Jason Parnell 9 points.

Rob Taylor 8 points.  Tony Hunt 8 points.  Neil Schumann7 points.  Luke Mason 7 points.

Malcolm Allinson 6 points.  Stuart Fleming 6 points.  Graham Wheeler 5 points.

Dave Evason 5 points.  Jack Schumann 4 points.  Mick Belgrave 4 points. Pete Kilbride 3 points.

Bob Woodward 3 points.  Steve Harris 2 points. Ross Mould 2 points

Shipston Simon Slowther Cup

Held On The River Avon Near Stratford

Saturday 17 August 2019

After the rain on previous days the match was in doubt as to if it would be fishable, but on inspection we decided the river was ok to fish albeit a bit pacey and coloured. 

The river fished very well.  The results are: 

 

1st place was Stuart Fleming with 14Lbs 15Oz comprising of lots of small fish, two chub and two skimmer bream.

2nd place was Les Ashby with 9lb of mixed small fish.

3rd place wax Mick Belgrave with 8lb 02oz of bream and perch.

         Stuart Fleming                   Mick Belgrave                           Dave Dowland

Shipston L White Shield

Held At Bourton On The Water Adlestrop Lake

Saturday 24 August 2019

It was one of the hottest August days for a long time and fishing was always going to be hard going and with 15 anglers around the lake we were all going to struggle.  The results are:

 

1st Place was Gary Didcock with 5lb 10oz.

2nd place was Les Ashby continuing his good form with 3lb 06oz.

3rd place was Ian Harris with 2lb 13oz.

             Gary Didcock                   Les Ashby                      Ian Harris

Shipston On Stour Fish n Frolics

Held At Aston Magna Lake, River Stour & River Avon

Sunday 26 - 28 July 2019

Although the weekend weather was not good all the fishmen had a good time and even though the weights as you can see below were not great most fishermen caught.  The winner with 4 point was Howard Keyes, the remainer you can see below:

 

 

Howard Keyes and winning trophy

Invitation Match

Held On The River Avon AT Charlcote

Sunday 21 July 2019

This  match was an invitation match put on by the two clubs Shipston a.c and A.D.D.A.C to promote FISH'n'FROLICS FESTIVAL which starts this Friday for 3 days.  The results were:

1st place was Darren Cox representing Garbolino with a brace of barbel with 22lb. the biggest  being 11lb 12oz 

2nd Palce was Ian Winter (Sensas) with 9lb of chub

3rd place was Simon Slowther (Shipston a.c )  with 4lb 08oz.

   ​         Darren cox                      Simon Slowther          Ian Winter & Darren cox

Bob Taylor Memorial Match

Held Warwick

Sunday 30 June 2019

Shipston entered the Bob Taylor memorial match in Warwick, Ten teams of five anglers entered and with each team having to fish river, canal and pool this proved a refreshing change to other team competitions. Shipstons A team of Chris Hallows,  Chris Coleman,  Tony Avery, Pete Kilbride and Mick Belgrave came out winners with 40 points, Barford second with 36 points and Sensas Smithies  third with 34 points.

 

 

 

 

                Pete Kilbride, Chris Hallows, Mick Belgrave, Chirs Colin (Tony Avery 5th team member not include)

Shipston F Smith Travel Cup

Held On The River Avon Near Stratford (The Brook)

Saturday 06 July 2019

 This was a great day out for the club with some fantastic sport, all the anglers caught well and the weights were good.  The results are as follows;

 

1st place was Stuart Fleming with 26lb 06oz of chub and perch caught on the pole. 2nd place was Colin Barratt with 17lb 04oz one barble plus chub caught on the lead. 3rd place was Les Ashby with 17lb of chub caught mainly on the float.

                Stuart Fleming                 Colin Barrett                        Les Ashby

ShipstonAC  Claridge Cup

Held At Borton On The Water Lake 

Saturday 29 June 2019

This was the hottest day of the year so far and this really affected the weights.  The results are as folows:

 

1st Place was Rob Oakey with one bream of 7lb 11oz.

2nd place was Malcolm Allinson with one bream of 7lb 01oz.

3rd place was Steve Aston with 1lb 01oz.

                                                    Malcolm Allinson

Shipston JK Eastbury Match

Held On The River stour 

Sunday 23 June 2019

This match was held at Honington Bridge and Shipston.   The results are as follows

1st place was Colin Barratt with 25 lb 13oz from Shipston  Bridge who had to contend with a stranded dog in the river and it's owner having to rescue it, Owners really should control there dogs near the waters edge of rivers as it can be a very dangerous place for dogs and the person who tries to save it.

2nd place was Malcolm Allinson with 9lb.

3rd place was Robert Reynolds with 8lb 12oz.

                       Colin Barrett                         Bob Reynolds

Shipston Colin Barrett Cup Match

Held At Bishops Bowls 

Saturday 15 June 2019

17 anglers fished the second round of the Colin Barratt Cup at Bishops Bowl on Marshes 1 & 2 pools. The weather was horrendous with torrential rain, thunder and lightning throughout the match.  The results are:

 

1st Place was Stuart Fleming with 56lb 12oz of carp and chub.

2nd place was Tony Avery with 54lb 01oz.

3rd place was Chris Coleman with 50lb 04oz.

4th place was Rob Oakey with 43lb 04oz.

5th place was Gary Didcock with 40lb 06oz.

 Stuart Fleming           Colin Barrett                   Tony Avery                    Mick Belgrave

Shipston KP Eastbury Pair Match

Held At Aston Magna Lages

Saturday 01 June 2019

This was the pairs match and Rob Taylor won it outright with 23lb 02oz of bream. The pairs results are:

1st place was Rob Taylor and Colin Barratt.

2nd place was Rob Oakey and Les Ashby.

3rd was Stuart fleming and Pete Kilbride.

 Rob Taylor & Colin Barrett             Rob Taylor                                     Ken Watts

Shipston Colin Barrett Cup

Held At White Bishop's Pool

Saturday 25 May 2019

Result from Shipstons match on Saturday at Bishops Bowl.  19 Anglers fished and good weights were achieved.  Results are:

 

1st Place was Chris Hallows with 164 lb 07oz.

2nd place was Andy Bruce with 140lb 07oz.

3rd place was Gary Didcock with 117lb 04oz.

4th place was Nick Purdy with 79 lb 08oz.

                            Chris Hallows                    Andy Bruce

Shipston Farmer Cup Match

Held At Boddington Reservoir

Saturday 18 May 2019

This was the first away match of the year on the new 2019 Shipston club card and 14 anglers fished the match. 

1st place was Rob Oakey with 113lb 12oz.

2nd place was Stuart Fleming with 95lb 06oz which included a carp weighing in at 19lb 06oz.

3rd place was Les Ashby with 75lb.

4th place was Gary Didcock with 50lb 08oz.

5th place was Neil Schumann 49lb 08oz. 

                       

                             Rob Oakey                      Stuart Fleming

Shipston and ADDAC Pairs Match

Held At Aston Magna and Clifford Chambers

Sunday 12 May 2019

This was the first joint pairs competition that Shipston and ADDAC had trialled and it was a great success with 16 anglers fishing on both clubs waters.

The anglers at Clifford Chambers were treated to a fantastic days sport with plenty of fish caught, the winner was Rob Oakey with 95lb 13oz.

The winner at Aston Magna was Chris Hallows with 10lb 08oz where it was a lot tougher to find the bigger fish.

 

The pairs was won by Chris Hallows and Andy Bruce and the runners up were Rob Oakey and Tony Brookes.  

        

                             Andy Bruce            Rob Oakey                      Rob Taylor

Shipston Aston Magna Tankard/Paul Geden Cup

Held At Aston Magna

Saturday 27 April 2019

Saturday was the fourth and final round of the Aston Magna Tankard series. Results are.

1st Place was Les Ashby with 12lb of bream.

2nd Place was Andy Bruce with 9lb 13oz also of bream. 

3rd Place was Tony Avery with 7lb 09oz of silver fish.

 

The overall winner of the league was Les Ashby.  The top ten finishers were:

1st place was Les Ashby with 30 points.

2nd place was Dave  Evason with 27 points.

3rd place was Stuart  Fleming with 26 points.

4th place was Andy  Bruce with 24 points.

5th place was Tony  Avery with 23 points. 

6th place = was Rob Oakey  with 15 points, (joint 6th higher weight caught overall).

6th place = was Gary Didcock with 15 points.

8th place was Colin Barratt with 11 points.

9th place = was Robert Reynolds with 9 points, (joint 9th higher weight caught overall).

9th Place = was Phil Outram 9 points.

Les Ashby                Les Ashby            Tony Avery                           Group Photo

With Trophy

Shipston Aston Magna Tankard/Paul Geden Cup

Held At Aston Magna

Saturday 20 April 2019

This was the third round of the Aston Magna Tankard league series.  Results Are:

1st Place was Andy Bruce with 18lb 01oz made up of bream and rudd.

2nd Place was Les Ashby came with 11lb 12oz.

3rd Place was Colin Barratt with 11lb.

4th Place was Stuart Fleming with 10lb 05oz.

5th Place was Robert Reynolds with 8lb 07oz.

Dave Evason is leading the league still with 22 points, Stuart Fleming and Les Ashby are joint second with 20 points, Andy Bruce  and Tony Avery are tied in fourth place with 15 points, Rob Oakey sixth with 14 points. The fourth and last round is next Saturday.

        

                      Andy Bruce       Colin Barrett      Les Ashby

 

Shipston Aston Magna Tankard/Paul Geden Cup

Held At Aston Magna

Sunday 31 March 2019

This is the first match on the new Shipston and District angling club fixture card and also the first round of the Aston Magna Tankard series contest.

19 anglers fished and everyone caught, the carp didn't feed but luckily the silver fish were there to be caught.  Results are:

1st place was Stuart Fleming won with 24 lb 08oz of bream and rudd.

2nd place was Dave Evason with a remarkable 11lb 02oz of gudgeon

3rd place was Gary Didcot with 8lb 11oz. Dace.

4th place was Dave Hudson with 8lb 08oz. 

The next round is next Saturday.  Shipston club cards are now available from 1st April

       Stuart Fleming   Dave Everson      Rob Oakey       Dave Hudson