top of page
James Yates.jpg

Shipston AC "v" Newbury AC

Held on the Stour at Clifford Chambers and Monks Barn

                                                        Sunday 17 September 2023
   This was the 2nd round on the Stour at Clifford Chambers and Monks Barn Farm.

    Newbury won with top spot going to Newbury angler Dave Smith with 7lb 09oz, Byron Yates who fished for Newbury for the day came second with 7lb 01oz, Stuart Fleming came third with 5 lb 15 oz and young Connor Parsons came fourth with 5 lb 12 oz.

    So this event which is just a bit of fun between the two clubs but still competitive saw the two match series tied which generally happens. The river fished really well with loads of silver fish caught, the bigger fish were present on most pegs but not feeding, the catch of the day was from Connor who caught well on the stick float with very little flow on the river.

    Next time we fish at Newbury will be the Help For Heroes match on 1st October, the peg fees from this match were kindly donated from this match to H4H's from ADDAC a great gesture on the day.

    Well done to All that fished over the two days.







 

 






           Dave Smith                  Connor Parsons               Byron Yates               Stuart Fleming

Cotswold Cup

Held at Boddington Reservoir

                                                        Sunday 10 September 2023

    Good result for Shipston ac with a much deserved win and retain the cup for another year.

    The annual Cotswold cup was this year  at Boddington reservoir and after seven days of extreme heat we prepared for a hard tight match and that is how it panned out with the better weights at the far end of the reservoir as we predicted.

    The team put in an astounding job on the day and kept to the game plan.

    Steve Beard was the overall Winner for Shipston with 11 carp and weighed in 129lb  and another noteable result from young James Yates who  came third out of 40 anglers catching five carp for 65 lb 05 oz ,Well done to them and the rest of the team who all picked up decent points on the day

    Shipston AC won, Moreton AC second, Burford AC third and Norgren AC fourth.

                                         Steve Beard                              James Yates

Phil Outram, Andy Wheildon, Les Ashby, Gary Didcock, Stuart Fleming (Captain), Simon Slowther, James Yates, Pete Morgan, Steve King (Steward), Aidy Icke, Steve Beard.

L White Shield

Held at Bourton-on-the-Water Lake

                                                        Saturday 19 August 2023

    22 anglers fished and the big weights were spread out mostly on the usual areas where they are normally caught.  The results were:

    1st place was Andrew Wheildon with 43 lb 05 oz of bream
    2nd place was Bryan Morgan with 39 lb 14 oz.
    3rd place was Andy Bruce with 36 lb 12.
    4th place was Dave Hudson with 26 lb 07 oz.







 

                Andy Wheildon                  Rob Oakey                          Phil Outram

F Smith Travel Cup

Held at Meadowlands Lake

                                                        Saturday 26 August 2023
    18 fished and there were some cracking weights.  The results were:

    1stplace was Peter Kilbrid with 191lb 12oz.

    2nd place was John Walkden with 173 lb 10 oz.

    3rd place was Simon Slowther with 136 lb 08 oz.

    James Yates followed up his previous win at Boddington with another 100 lb plus weight.

                                              James Yates                     Colin Barratt

Colin Barratt Cup - 3

Held at Boddington Reserviour

                                                        Saturday 05 August 2023

    It was rather wild wet and windy day and not good for fishing with waves that felt  like we were sea fishing!!  Some carp did show from certain pegs.  The results were:
    1st place was James Yates with 109 lb 14 Oz (pb)
    2nd place was Dave Hudson second 94lb 04 oz.
    3rd place was Pete Hill with 70lb 12oz.

   Two carp over twenty pounds were caught with Colin Barratt catching a 22lb carp and Stuart Fleming catching one at 21 lb 08 Oz.












                       Pete Hill                              Stuart Fleming                        Steve Harris

Junior Competition Results

Held at Aston Magna

                                                        Sunday 30 July 2023

    The first ever FnF match was won by James Yates, All 11 of the young anglers fished on the same pool at Aston Magna and all caught fish. James caught 4lb 05 oz. 

    The second match was won by Dylan Harvey with 3 lb 10 oz so therefore cup was won by James.











 

                                                                        Group Photo and James Yates Winner

Fish 'n' Frolics Competition Results

Held at Aston Magna, River Stour & Avon

                                                        Friday 21 July - Sunday 23 July 2023


































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Colin Barratt Cup - 2

Held at the River Avon The Brook

                                                        Saturday 08 Jul 2023

    13 fished and dodged the storms but absolutely got soaked weighing in, luckily everyone caught fish. It was good to see plenty of small fish along the whole stretch with some nice chub and perch caught.  The results were:

    1st place was Andy Bruce with 17 lb 10 oz from a peg that wasn't fishable the day before.  
    2nd place was Stuart Fleming  with 17 lb 09 oz.
    3rd place was Les Ashby with 16 lb 03 oz.











                                            Andy Bruce                   Stuart Fleming

AC Claridge Cup

Held at Addlestrop

                                                        Saturday 24 June 2023

    Here are the results:

    1st place was Simon Slowther with a couple of nice bream for 7 lb 04 oz.

    2nd place was Adrian Icke with 5 lb 02 oz of perch.

    3rd place was Phil Outram with 4 lb 15 oz of rudd & roach.

 

                             

                                 Simon Slowther                      Adrian Icke

Colin Barratt Cup - 1

Held at Meadowland

                                                        Saturday 17 June 2023

    21 anglers fished the deeps and the first section had the big weights as predicted at the draw.  The rsults were:

    1st place was Robert Oakey with 201 lb.

    2nd place was Les Ashby with 142 lb.

    3rd place was Simon Slowther with 136.08 Oz.

                              Dave Dowland                           Andy Wheildon

Funeral of Shirley Allinon, Wife of our Memebership Secretary

Held at St Edmunds Church Shipston On Stour 

                                                        Thursday 15 June 2023

K Eastbury Pairs Match

Held at Aston Magna 

                                                        Saturday 03 June 2023

    Shipston's first club match was the pairs match and a convincing win for Malcolm Barnes winning with 15 lb 03 oz and combined with Pete Hill's 6 lb 01 oz for 21 lb 04 oz that was enough for the pairs trophy.  A good turnout of 17 anglers,  Individual Results were:

    1st Place was Malcolm Barnes with 15lbs 03Ozs.

     2nd place was Steve Arthur's with 10 lb 01 ozs.

    3rd place was Kenny Watts with 9 lb 14 ozs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                    Malcolm Barnes                  Kenny Watts                      Steve Arthur's

bottom of page